Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about the policy, or practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us.

This Privacy Policy governs the privacy policies and practices of the Website, located at RichardSumilang.com and its sub domains. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with the site.

Information Collected

As a Visitor, you can browse the Website to find out more about the Website. You are not required to provide any personal information as a Visitor.

Automatically Collected Information

When you use the Website, we automatically collect certain computer information by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our Website. Such information is typically considered non-personal information. We also collect the following:

Cookies

The Website uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to personalize the Content that you see on our Website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our Website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

Log Information

We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device. This information includes the name of the website from which you entered our Website, if any, as well as the name of the website to which you’re headed when you leave our website. This information also includes the IP address of your computer/proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your Internet Website provider name, web browser type, type of mobile device, and computer operating system. We use all of this information to analyze trends among our Users to help improve our Website.

Information Regarding Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your personal information.

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy, depends on the information we collect and the specific context in which we collect it. We may process your personal information because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you, such as when you use our services
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights
  • To comply with the law

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the personal information we have on you
  • The right of rectification
  • The right to object
  • The right of restriction
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

Please note that you may be asked to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

“Do Not Sell My Personal Information” Notice for California consumers under California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Under the CCPA, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Service Providers

Third party companies are employed and individuals to facilitate our Website (“Service Providers”), to provide our Website on our behalf, to perform Website-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Website is used. These third-parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Payments processors

Paid products and/or services on our Website are occassionally provided. In that case, a third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors) will be used.

Your payment card details will not be stored. That information is provided directly to a third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council.

Contact

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact me@richardsumilang.com.

May 22, 2020